Common name: Oregon Spotted Frog
Scientific name: Rana pretiosa

Habitat:
Oregon Spotted Frogs are native to the Cascade Mountains of South-central Washington, Oregon and in small populations in the Greater Vancouver area.

Diet:
Tadpoles will feed on algae, rotting vegetation and detritus, where as adults will eat mostly invertebrates such as beetles, flies, spiders, and water striders.

Median Life Expectancy:
2-5 years

Biology:
These frogs are about 4-10cm long with colours ranging from cream to brown with spots, depending on the stage of their maturity.

Fun Fact:
Did you know that older Oregon Spotted Frogs tend to become a brick red colour!?