Common name: Emu
Scientific name: 
Domaius novaehollandiae

Habitat:
Emus live in most habitats across Australia, but tend to avoid heavily populated areas.

Diet:
Emus eat plants, grasshoppers, crickets, ladybugs, caterpillars and other insects.

Median Life Expectancy:
15-20 years

Biology:
Emus are one of the largest birds in the world standing at almost 2 meters tall. Despite being flightless birds, they can run up to 50km/h and are capable of jumping over 2 meters in the air. They eat small pebbles and stones to help them digest plant material.

Fun Fact:
Did you know that the number of eggs laid depends on the amount of rainfall?!