Common Name: American miniature horse
Scientific Name: Equus caballus

Diet:
Hay, grasses, and grains.

Median Life Expectancy:
30 years

Biology:
Miniature horses are stout-bodied and come in a range of colours and sizes. A horse must be less than 86cm from the base of the mane to be considered miniature according to the American Miniature Horse Association.

Fun Fact:
A Miniature horse can be trained to work as a service animal just like a guide dog!