Common Name: Snakes
Scientific Name: Serpentes

Habitat:
Snakes are found on every continent except Antarctica and occupy almost every habitat, including the sea. They are excellent swimmers and require a permanent source of water.

Diet:
Most snakes will eat insects, rodents, birds, eggs, fish, frogs, lizards and small mammals.

Median Life Expectancy:
Some species have been known to live past 40 years

Biology:
Snakes are limbless and have elongated bodies covered in scales. And like all squamates, snakes are ectothermic.

They have flexible jaws which enables them to eat prey much larger than their head.Their bodies changes before and after a feed. A hungry snake has a smaller stomach volume, lower acidity and a regular heart volume. A full snake has extended intestines, increased stomach acid and almost double the mass of the ventricle of the heart to aid the digestion process. 

Conservation Status:
185 species of snake are listed as threatened. Conservation efforts are concentrated on increasing awareness of the important role that snakes play in the ecosystem.

Fun Fact:
Snakes don’t have eyelids! They have a protective scale which covers their eye that is replaced every time they shed their skin.