Common name: American Elk
Scientific name: 
Cervus canadensis

Habitat:
American Elk live primarily in Western North America from South-western Canada to New Mexico.

Diet:
They graze on leaves, grasses, shoots and sedges.

Median Life Expectancy:
16 years

Biology:
American Elk are the largest of the elk family, weighing up to 1,300 pounds. They have the largest set of antlers in their family growing up to an inch a day and can get up to 4 feet long. They prefer to live in open areas, mountain ranges and forests with lots of grasses to graze on.

Fun Fact:
Did you know that a summer herd of elk can be as many as 400 individuals