Common name: Ostrich
Scientific name: 
Struthio camelus

Habitat:
Ostriches are originally found in most of Africa and southwest Asia. They prefer open land such as savannahs.

Diet:
Ostriches feed on seeds, shrubs, grass, fruit and flowers. They will occasionally eat some insects as well.

Median Life Expectancy:
10 years

Biology:
Adults can weigh up to 320 pounds although some males can weigh up to 350 pounds. Ostriches have two toes on each foot, the inner being much larger and having a nail. Their wingspan can reach up to 7 feet.

Fun Fact:
Did you know that the average ostrich egg is 6 inches long and weighs about 3 pounds!