Common Name: Marabou stork
Scientific Name: Leptoptilos crumeniferus

Habitat: 
Marabou Stork are found in Central and southern Africa and can be seen in aquatic, arid areas but also found near landfills and fishing villages.

Diet: 
They feed on carrion, fish, reptiles, and invertebrates.

Median Life Expectancy:
10 years - Males
5 years - Females

Biology:
The marabou stork averages 1.5 metres in height. Its name derives from the soft, white feathers on their tail, known as marabou. Because they eat primarily carrion, there are no feathers on their neck and head. They have a long, reddish pouch hanging from their neck, which is used in courtship rituals.

Fun Fact: 
Although generally silent, marabou storks occasionally grunt, croak, or rattle their bills, especially during courtship!