Common Name: Egyptian goose
Scientific Name: Alopochen aegyptiaca

Habitat: 
They thrive in meadows, grasslands, and agricultural fields of Africa and southern Europe.

Diet: 
Egyptian Geese feed on grasses, grains, small insects, worms and frogs.

Maximum longevity: 
14 years

Biology:
Egyptian geese are monogamous. Both males and females guard their eggs and protect and feed the young once they hatch. They live together in small flocks, mostly for protection from predators and settle near one body of water their entire lives, unless drought occurs.

Fun Fact:
Did you know that one of the only ways to tell males and females apart is by the sound they make, since they are almost identical in appearance. Males make a raspy hissing noise, while females make a cackling sound?!