Common Name: Domestic chicken
Scientific Name: Gallus gallus domestic

Diet:
These birds enjoy grains, seeds, bugs, grass, and flowers.

Maximum longevity:  
10 years

Conservation Status: 
Not listed

Biology:
The domestic chicken is a subspecies of the red junglefowl, a bird native to southern Asia. Chickens are social animals with one male and several females making up a flock

Fun Fact:
Did you know that there are more chickens on earth than any other species of bird?!