Common name: Burmese Python
Scientific name: Python bivittatus

Habitat:
Burmese pythons are found in forests, grasslands, and wetlands of continental southeast Asia as well as some Indonesian islands.

Diet:
Wild Burmese pythons feed mostly on mammals, but also birds, reptiles, and amphibians.

Maximum Longevity:
25 years

Biology:
Burmese pythons are one of the world’s largest snakes (often considered the third largest), reaching lengths of almost 6 metres and weights of up to 90 kilograms. Usually females are slightly longer and considerably heavier than males.  They are mostly nocturnal, using their strong sense of smell and heat-sensitive vision to help locate their prey at night. 

Conservation Status:
Vulnerable | Populations of Burmese pythons have declined by at least 30% across it’s their natural range due to overharvesting for meat and skins and  as well as habitat loss and degradation. 

Fun Fact:
Did you know that the skeleton of a 5.35 metre, 75 kilogram Burmese python from the Florida Everglades was reassembled in 2014 at the Florida Museum.  It had a total of 338 vertebrae and over 100 teeth?!