Common name: Black Spanish Burro
Scientific name: Equus asinus domestic

Habitat:
Black Spanish Burros are found in arid forests and deserts, also found throughout the world as domesticated pets.

Diet:
They feed on grass, weeds and vegetables.

Median Life Expectancy:
15-30 years

Biology:
Black Spanish Burros can vary in colour from light to dark brown, and are a relative of the horse.

Conservation Status:
Vulnerable | This species has been domesticated throughout the world in farming and also sold as pets.

Fun Fact:
Did you know that the word 'Burro' is Spanish for 'Small Donkey'?!