Common name: Black and White Ruffed Lemur
Scientific name: 
Varecia variegata 

Habitat:
Black and White Ruffed Lemurs are only found in Madagascar. They spend most of their time mid-elevation around tall trees and will spend some time on the ground.

Diet:
This species primarily feeds on fruit and sometimes plants and flowers.

Median Life Expectancy:
18 years

Biology:
This species has black fur on its chest, stomach, head, hands and feet; white fur on its ears, back, arms and legs. They have a very long tail to help them balance when jumping from tree to tree.

Fun Fact:
Did you know that Black and White Ruffed Lemurs are very vocal animals!?