Common Name: Bison
Scientific Name: Bison bison

Diet:
In the wild, Bison will graze on plains grasses, herbs, shrubs and twigs.

Life Expectancy:
12-25 years

Biology:
Bison have many cow-like features and are the heaviest land mammal in North America. They can weigh over a ton and have very sharp, curved horns that can grow up to 2 feet long. They have a well insulated, shaggy coat that prevents snow from melting on their backs.

Fun Fact:
Did you know that the term "Buffalo" is often used to describe Bison, although this is incorrect! There are two species of Buffalo that only live in Africa: The Water Buffalo and the African Buffalo.