Common Name: Bactrian camel
Scientific Name: Camelus bactrianus

Habitat: 
Bactrian Camels are solely found  in the Gobi and Gashun Gobi deserts of northwest China and Mongolia.

Diet: 
They primarily feed on vegetation but have the ability to feed on a wide variety of foods which enables them to live in areas where vegetation is sparse.

Median Life Expectancy: 
18 years

Biology:
Bactrian Camels have two humps on their backs that are made up of fatty tissues. These humps store energy for times when food and water are not readily available. The female camel is exceptionally invested in her parental duties and remains so until her calf reaches sexual maturity. Female camels are very protective of their young, and become violent if threatened. Female camels have also been documented to mourn the loss of a calf for as long as three months.

Fun Fact:
Did you know that in the absence of fresh water, wild Bactrian Camels have adapted to drinking saltwater slush?!